Phill Niblock Events list for 2008
We started the year by performing right
after midnight January 1
Dec 31 at Issue Project Room, Brooklyn www.issueprojectroom.org
An evening for the last night of the year. Including Katherine Liberovskaya,
Michael Delia and
Phill Niblock, live video and live music and mixed sound collage pieces; and
many others
-------------------
Thomas Ankersmit, Phill Niblock and Katherine Liberovskaya
11th January - Serralves Contemporary Art Museum - Porto - Portugal
22h; address: R. D. Joo de Castro, 210, Porto - www.serralves.pt
and
12th January - Auditorio Municipal de Barcelos / Zoom - Barcelos - Portugal
21h30 - address: Largo Dr. JosÈ Novais, Barcelos - www.zoom.pt
Both organized by Esquilo: www.esquilo-records.com
----------------
Lisbon, Portugal - 15, 18 and 19 January 2008
ESPACO AVENIDA (Av. Liberdade 211) www.ernestodesousa.com
for full details
Exhibition & Performances celebrating the 15 Years of the
Ernesto de Sousa Fellowship, to bring a Portuguese Artist to New York, sponsorship
by the Luso-Americana Foundation and the Gulbenkian Foundation, of Lisbon, and
directed by Isabel Alves
15 January, OPENING of the Exhibitions at 18:30, Concerts at
2100, Presentation of the new fellow, Francisco Janes and presentations
Instalacoes de (Installations by): Andre Goncalves, Luis Girao,
Paulo Raposo, Ruben Verdadeiro
Videos de: Filipa Guimaraes, Joao Castro Pinto, Margarida Garcia, Phill Niblock,
Sonia Rodrigues,
Yella, Astrid S. Klein
Installations and videos are open all days - 15 through 19, 18:30 to 20:30
Concerts the 15th: Rafael Toral, Manuel Mota, David Maranha,
Phill Niblock
Concerts the 18th: Ye77a, Adriana Sa + John Klima, Ivan Franco, Thomas Ankersmit,
Andre Goncalves
Concerts the 19th: Paulo Raposo, Joao Castro Pinto, Ricardo Jacinto + Nuno Torres,
Phill Niblock + Katherine Liberovskaya
-----------------
Wednesday January 16 - Katherine Liberovskaya (live video)
with Andre Goncalves (live sound) as part of InterAccao an initiative of RoguesWaves
www.roguewaves.net
O Seculo - Centro de Arte Avancada, Rua de O Seculo, no80-88, Lisbon, Portugal
Monday January 21 - Phill Niblock: Screening of Six Films from
the Sixties
O Seculo - Centro de Arte Avancada, Rua de O Seculo, no80-88, Lisbon, Portugal
--------------
Unnamable Name - January through March 2008 An installation within the book-stacks
organized by Ithaca/NYC based artist Todd Ayoung; Participating artists include:
Martha Rosler, Phill Niblock, Johan Grimonprez, Elizabeth Cohen, Jane Jin Kaisen,
Ayisha Abraham, Greg Sholette, Rit Premnath, Kim Asbury, Buzz Spector, Dread
Scott, Janet Koenig, Toby Greenberg, Katherine Liberovskaya, Kenseth Armstead,
David Diao, Jacob Tell, Mierle Ukeles, Jenny Polak and Jeff de Castro with a
Catalogue essay by Jelena Stojanovic and opening music by Chris White.
The opening reception will be held in conjunction with the Light In Winter Festival
and take place from 3:30 PM to 6:30 PM on Friday, January 18th in the book-stacks
and the Borg Warner Community Room
Tompkins County Public Library, 101 East Green Street, Ithaca, NY 14850 607-272-4557
www.tcpl.org/exhibits/unnamablename/index.html
---------------
Berlin
transmediale.08 - CONSPIRE - Festival 30 Jan - 3 Feb 2008 - Opening 29 Jan 2008
Haus der Kulturen der Welt, John-Foster-Dulles-Allee 10, 10557 Berlin, Germany
www.transmediale.de
and www.movingforest.net
MOVING FOREST a durational sonica with citywide wifi transmission,
February 1, 11:00 - 23:00 a proposal by Shu Lea Cheang + Martin Howse
Moving Forest proposes a 12 hour 5 act sonic performance to be intervened by
an expandable citywide operatic manoeuver with public wifi and mobile technology.
Derived from Kurosawa's film version of Macbeth, Spider Web Castle (aka Throne
of Blood, 1957), Moving Forest renders the film's final sequences (12 minutes
in length) into a 12 hour sonica of grand scale.
Moving Forest presented by AKA THE CASTLE
AKA the castle is a temporal performance troop brought together to realize the
12 hour extravangaza Moving Forest. Conceived by Shu Lea Cheang and Martin Howse,
AKA the castle pushes the network performance genre by gathering soundists,
silk threaders, writers, visual artists, software artists, wifi fielders for
a durational performance fueled with remorse, betrayal and a grand act of insurgency
from people/s front.
The players: Castle (HKW):; omen [Mattin]; remorse [Leif Elggren] - concept/setup;
betrayal [Kaffe Matthews]; overthrow [Joachim Montessuis] - details; return
[Phill Niblock with Natalia Pschenitschnikova], and many others
-----------------------
Madrid, Spain
www.escenacontemporanea.com/escena2008/programa
- for full details of the many events
6 de Febrero: Hans Koch / Ricardo Climent (artista invitado)
7 de Febrero: Phill Niblock - Thomas Ankersmit / Manuel Rocha (artista invitado)
Circulo de Bellas Artes (Sala de columnas)
Festival Escena Contemporanea. C/Desengano 12, 5, 2 28004 Madrid, Spain
Email: info@escenacontemporanea.com, Tel: 91 532 72 4
Valencia, SpainV
www.nitsdaieloiart.net/
M- for full details of the many events
February 8 - hans w koch (Alemania) - El libro del Bandoneon y otras bestialidades
del Valle del Silicon. O los Ordenadores como instrumentos musicales
February 9 - Phill Niblock i Thomas Ankersmit (USA / Hollandia)
- Music sets by both, and images by PN from the series "the Movement of
People Working"
David Daniell (USA) - Improvisacion para un instrumento anfibio, Guitarra electrica.
Manuel Rocha (Mexico) - Fut BOOL, Instalacion concierto
-----------------------
Phill Niblock Music and images by PN from the series "the
Movement of People Working"
Orfeus, Audiovisual Festival Prague, Intermedia Institut Prague (FAMU) www.iim.cz
Tuesday, February 12, 5p.m. - 7p.m.
Workshop and screening of work of photographer, filmmaker, videoartist, composer
and curator Phill Niblock (USA)
---------------
February 15th, 19.30 & 22.30 Uhr; Edith-Russ-Haus for Medienkunst,
Katharinenstrafle 23
D-26121 Oldenburg, Germany; fon: +49 (0)441 - 235 32 08; info@edith-russ-haus.de
www.edith-russ-haus.de
curated by Jens Brand & Sabine Himmelsbach
MUSIC
15. Februar 2008, 19.30 ñ 22.30 Uhr, three sets
Sabine Schaeeffer & Joachim Krebs - "Sonic Lines níRooms"
(1999) & "TopoSonic Tunnel2 (2005); sonic work for 4 channels:
Sukandar Kartadinata - "Die By The Sword" (2007), Music for 2 Computersystem,
Videogame, Forced Feedback Joystick and Live Electronics
Phill Niblock - Hurdy Hurry (1999); Harm (2003); Zrost (2004); Sethwork (2003)
and Films fom the "Movement of People Working" series
and Feb 22 - Guy De Bievre; hans w. koch; Stevie Wishart
-------------------
23five Incorporated, San Francisco, presents Activating the
Medium XI: The Instrument
Feb 2 features ZBIGNIEW KARKOWSKI; JASON KAHN; TIM CATLIN and FRANCISCO MEIRINO
February 22 (Friday, 5pm) is a free lecture at the San Francisco Art Institute
by PHILL NIBLOCK.
San Francisco Art Institute Lecture Hall, 800 Chestnut Street, San Francisco,
Free to public
February 23 (Saturday) PHILL NIBLOCK (New York) + THOMAS ANKERSMIT (Netherlands),
San Francisco Art Institute Lecture Hall, 800 Chestnut St, San Francisco, 8PM
www.23five.org
------------------------
Feb 27 - California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, California
- a lecture / demo by Phill Niblock and Thomas Ankersmit , curated by Mark Trayle
24700 McBean ParkwayValencia, California 91355 www.calarts.edu
14 concerts throughout the month of February at Sound in Space
Festival @
Sea and Space Explorations, 4755 York Blvd, LA, CA 90042
Some of the participants throughout the festival include Mark Trayle, Ulrich
Krieger, Michael Pisaro, Art Jarvinen, Clay Chaplin. Curators: Aaron Drake,
Clay Chaplin, Sara Roberts, and Lara Bank
February 27 - Phill Niblock and Thomas Ankersmit www.soundinspace.org
---------------------------
Thursday, February 28 at Beyond Baroque in Venice, California
- Phill Niblock and Thomas Ankersmit; Mitchell Brown; Tom Recchion.
A Hertz-Lion Production in Association with Beyond Baroque
681 Venice Boulevard, Venice California 310 822 3006 www.beyondbaroque.org/
-------------------------
Seven Concerts, Presented by Andrew Lafkas, Bryan Eubanks,
and The Tank First Thursdays at 10pm October of 2007 to April of 2008.
www.rasbliutto.net/sevenconcerts
The Tank is located at 279 Church Street between Franklin and White
www.thetanknyc.org
March 6, Thursday, Phill Niblock, Music and Images
----------------
Festival « PRÉSENCES électronique »
multiphonies grm 2007-2008 XXXe saison de création musicale groupe de
recherches musicales de l'ina
Four days - 27 - 30 March 2008, 8pm - Entry free
on Sunday 30 March 2008, 20h
Michel CHION
Goran VEJVODA
Phill NIBLOCK + Natalia PSCHENITSCHNIKOVA
Maja RATKJE
Salle Olivier-Messiaen, entree Porte A, Maison de Radio
France, 116, avenue du Président Kennedy, Paris www.ina.fr/grm
Thursday 3 APRIL 2008, 18h30, free entry
PHILL NIBLOCK au Musee Des Beaux-Arts; organised by APO33 et CABLE#.
MUSEE DES BEAUX-ARTS, 10 rue Clemenceau, Nantes, France (Tel.02.51.17.45.00)
http://www.antboymusic.com/site.php
Lecture by Volker Straebel
Technological implications of Phill Niblock's drone music, derived from analytical
observations of selected works for cello and string quartet on tape
CRCA Spat Lab, Monday April 14 at 5:00pm
Center for Research in Computing and the Arts, University of California, San
Diego 9500 Gilman Drive La Jolla, California
www.crca.ucsd.edu/view_event.php?id=123
www.straebel.de/praxis/index.html
------------------
The Music of Phill Niblock
Crash Ensemble of Dublin, will be hosting a concert celebrating the music of
Phill Niblock this April 23rd at 7pm in Temple Bar Galleries, Dublin 2. The
concert will feature guest appearances by Niblock specialists Susan Stenger
and Amsterdam based Trio Scordatura. The evening will be held in the presence
of the composer himself, featuring an interview by Bob Gilmore at the start
of the evening and live visuals and electronics by the composer during the concert.
The concert program consists of: Hurdy Hurry (for hurdy gurdy); Sweet Potato
(for clarinets);
G2-4,4 (for guitar); Tow by Tom (for two orchestras, both recorded parts and
live parts by two ensembles); PK&SLS (for flute); Disseminate (for orchestra,
recorded and two ensembles live)
-------------------
IGNM - Internationale Gesellschaft für Neue Musik - Basel
"Dust" - Konzert der IGNM Basel
"Drone"-Konzert mit Phill Niblock und Kasper Toeplitz
Samstag, 26. April 2008, 19.00; www.ignm_basel.ch
Offene Kirche Elisabethen, Basel
Mitglieder des "Ensemble Phoenix Basel": Christoph
Bösch, Flöten;
Daniel Buess, Schlagzeug; Daniel Stalder, Schlagzeug; Maurizio Grandinetti,
E-Gitarre; Jürg Henneberger, Orgel; Thomas Peter: Ton/Klangregie
Program
Phill Niblock: STOSSPENG (2007) für zwei Gitarren in Stereo
Kasper Toeplitz: DUST RECONSTRUCTION (2007) für flexible Besetzung - Fassung
für Orgel, Flöte, Schlagzeug, E-Gitarre, E-Bass und Elektronik
Kasper Toeplitz: UNFINISHED METAL WAVES (2006) für grosses Tam Tam mit
2 Spielern
und Elektronik
Phill Niblock: a set of music and images - "Early . . . May"
www.ensemble-phoenix.ch/saison.html#
------------------
April 29, 20:30 (8:30pm) - Les Trinitaires - Trintaires Street
- Metz [France]
Organized by FRAGMENT : info@fragment-asso.com
/ www.fragment-asso.com
with the festival Musique Action
Phill Niblock / Thomas Ankersmit [USA / Nederland]
Marc Baron / Bertrand Denzler / Jean-Luc Guionnet / Stephane Rives
[France / Switzerland]
----------------------
Wednesday, 30 April 2008
Sets by Both: Phill Niblock und Thomas Ankersmit
Konzert im ZKM_Kubus, Karlsruhe, Germany, 20 Uhr
Music, Video: Phill Niblock
Electronics, Saxophon: Thomas Ankersmit
Eine Kooperation mit der Hochschule fur Musik Karlsruhe
---------------------------
AngelicA18 - festival in Bologna Italy, May 8 - 13, 16 - 17
on May 9, Friday, at Teatro Duse, Bologna, 9:30pm
Phill Niblock + Thomas Ankersmit (Stati Uniti, Olanda)
Incontri & Ascolti (a lecture/demo):
sabato 10 maggio - ore 12 - Museo della Musica - BOLOGNA
Phill Niblock
Alessandra Celletti + Hans-Joachim Roedelius / The Magic
ID (Germania) -Kai Fagaschinski clarinetto; Margareth Kammerer voce, chitarra;
Christof Kurzmann elettronica, voce; Michael Thieke clarinetto / La Monte Young
& Marian Zazeela (Stati Uniti), played by Charles Curtis violoncello, elettronica
/ Perlonex & Charlemagne Palestine (Germania, Stati Uniti) - Charlemagne Palestine
pianoforte; Ignaz Schick elettronica, oggetti, giradischi; Joerg Maria Zeger chitarra,
elettronica; Burkhard Beins batteria, percussioni, ogge / Pierre Henry / Lawrence
D. "Butch" Morris / and others, and at other locations and other days
June 1 marks the 40th year of my being in the loft at 224 Centre
Street, NY - June 1 1968.
And it's the 40th year of the founding of Experimental Intermdia Foundation,
by Elaine Summers.
And it's the 40th year since my first piece of music, December 1968, at Judson
Church in NY.
But it's the 50th year of my being in New York, August 1958.
ISSUE Project Room, 232 Third Street, 3rd Floor, Brooklyn,
at the Old American Can Factory
info@issueprojectroom.org, www.issueprojectroom.org,
718-330-0313
Floating Points 2008 - This Festival, in its third year, explores
the versatility of ISSUE Project Room's Innovative housespeaker system, designed
by Stephan Moore
Saturday, June 14, 8pm, $15
Ashley Paul & Eli Keszler
Phill Niblock
Sets by both, and the world premier of a piece by Phill Niblock for Ashley Paul
and Eli Keszler,
finished May 24 2008
---------------------------------
4 July - Huyswerk concert 5 in Antwewrp Belgium; www.huyswerk.com/huyswerk
From 7 until 20 July, Phill Niblock and Katherine Liberovskaya participate in
the projects European Sound Delta and The Bridge Festival - www.sound-delta.eu
The project started at the juncture of the Danube River delta and the Black Sea.
During several river trips, they recorded audio and made new audio pieces (and
video for KL), presented in a concert in the Bridge Festival on July 19, in Rousse
Bulgaria. There will be a web interchange betweem Joachim Montessuis from the
City Sonics Festival in Mons Belgium and PN and KL at 10PM.
26 July - Works by Guy De Bievre; Katherine Librovskaya; Phill Niblock, De Witte
Zaal, Posteernestraat 64, 9000 Gent, Belgium; 21:00; www.odradek.net
1 August - Mural-cinema, part of the Contemporary Art exhibition
Articulacoes, curated by Nuno Faria; Old Brewery Factory (antiga fabrica da
Cerveja), Faro, Portugal
www.allgarve.pt/v2/en/all/art/ARTICULATIONS.aspx
A FULLER DESCRIPTION:
Huyswerk concert 5 Vrijdag 4 juli 2008 20u
Theaterzaal van 't WERKHUYS, Zegelstraat 13, 2140 Borgerhout, Antwerpen
www.huyswerk.com/huyswerk
PHILL NIBLOCK - 4 pieces + films, featuring TRIO SCORDATURA:
Alfrun Schmid.
Elisabeth Smalt, Bob Gilmore + Guy De Bievre
--------------------------
Odradek presents
24/7 : ACT 1 - Pauwel De Buck (BE); Mieke Lambrigts (BE); [-HYPH-] (DE); curated
by Jeroen Vandesande
25/7 : ENTR'ACTE - Evapori (DE); Helena Gough (UK); Yoko Higashi & Lionel
Marchetti (JP/FR); Esther Venrooy (BE); curated by Allon Kaye
26/7 : ACT 2 - Works by: Guy De Bievre (with Anne La Berge) (BE/NL); Katherine
Librovskaya (with Phill Niblock) (CAN/US); Phill Niblock with Thomas Smetryns
& Guy De Bievre) (US/BE/BE); curated by Odradek
De Witte Zaal, Posteernestraat 64, 9000 GENT, Belgium; 21:00;
www.odradek.net; info@odradek.net;
www.wittezaal.be / www.entracte.co.uk
-----------------------------
Mural-cinema
An open air videos and movies cycle, as part of the Contemporary Art exhibition
Articulacoes, curated by Nuno Faria. Screenings at the inner yard of the old
Brewery Factory (antiga fabrica da cerveja) in Faro. Fridays at 10pm Organized
by Faro Cine-Club in collaboration with Serralves Foundation and Faro Municipality.
THE MOVEMENT OF PEOPLE WORKING, film + concert - Friday, August
1st 2008, 10pm
Old Brewery Factory (antiga fabrica da Cerveja), Faro, Portugal
www.allgarve.pt/v2/en/all/art/ARTICULATIONS.aspx
Phill Niblock films + concert
In Fabrica da Cerveja he exhibits a series of films directed
in Portugal in the eighties, that are part of the series The Movement of People
Working, which focuses on the poetics of the repetition of certain gestures
in contexts of production in rural areas throughout the world.
-------------------------------
European Sound Delta
Artists' residencies, sound performances and a radio project across Europe
Organised by MU (France), Rokolectiv (RO),
European Spaces 21 Association (BG)
Internationale Elias Canetti Gesellschaft (BG), Arena Media (BG)
7 July to 28 September 2008
www.sound-delta.eu :
rokolectiv.ro ; www.arenamedia.net
:
iecg_r@yahoo.de www.eliascanetti.blogsopt.com
During the summer, two "studio-boats" will simultaneously
navigate upstream on the Rhine and Danube Rivers from the North Sea and the
Black Sea, heading towards Strasbourg, their final destination. On board, more
than 30 international artists, practicing sound and radio art, will work from
recordings made in the 11 traversed countries.
Each of the 20 stopover cities will, in turn, be a new sound
territory to explore but also a locus for triggering encounters and events:
concerts, performances, installations, itineraries
As part of the closing
event, sound cruises will take place on Strasbourg's canals, displaying the
essential productions of the overall project.
European Sound Delta invites the public to follow the progress
of this art and sound journey, in real time, from its website www.sound-delta.eu,
where one can find: a temporary 24hrs webradio, a Travel Blog gathering artist's
diaries, sketch books, videos, photos and sounds to be downloaded.
A poetic way to discover, within one summer and from 'the tip
of one's ear', the rich diversity of sound arts and Europe's protean musicality.
Artists in residence: Julien Ottavi, Jean-Philipe Roux, Aymeric
de Tapol, Carl.Y, Claudia Wegener, Dinahbird et Jean Philippe Renoult, François
Martig, Frederik de Wilde, Gaël Ségalen, Igor Stangliczky, Jérome
Dumais, Joachim Montessuis, Jodi Rose, Knut Aufermann, Ludger Henning, Phill
Niblock et Katherine Liberovskaya, Piotr Talmachou, Rodolphe Alexis, Sarah Washington,
Sillyconductor, Spectral Investigation Collective, Tamara Albaitis, Tanakan,
Tô, Kevin Logan, WPMG.
Guest Curators: Valérie Vivancos and Joachim Montessuis.
Support: CULTURE Program of the European Union, Arcelor Mittal, Romanian Ministry
of Culture, European Cultural Foundation, Saison Culturelle Européenne
Culture France, Robert Bosch Stiftung, German Embassy in Bulgaria, Mainromline,
Giurgiu City Hall
Support Ruse: Municipality of Ruse, Ruse Regional Governor, Ruse Regional Police
Department, Regional Border Police, Port complex, Maritime Administration, Port
Infrastructure, Ruse Regional Museum of History, lot of volunteers and enthusiasts.
**** THE BRIDGE FESTIVAL
18 &19 JULY 2008 / RUSE&GIURGIU
Live concerts, performances and sound-installations
- a project in the frame of European Sound Delta -
PROGRAM
FROM MONDAY 14 JULY
ESD STUDIO BOAT WITH 10 INTERNATIONAL ARTISTS
DOCKED AT PONTON 6 RUSE
WEDNESDAY 16 & THURSDAY 17 JULY
Field recordings in Giurgiu free zone by the resident artists
Gael Segalen (Fr), TÔ (Fr), WPMG (Fr), Vincent Voillat (Fr), Phill Niblock
(USA), Katherine Liberovskaya (Can)
FRIDAY 18 JULY
16.00 - 18.00 Canetti House Ruse BG
Audiowalk Sound Drop by MU (Fr)
Start/End: Canetti House, 12 Slavyanska St
16.00 Canetti House Ruse BG
Halbot Installation Julien Ottavi (Fr) & Jean-Philippe Roux (Fr)
18.00 ESD studio boat @ ponton 6 Ruse BG
Live Performance by TÔ (Fr)
20.00 Canetti House Ruse BG - Live Performance in Halbot installation
Julien Ottavi (Fr) & Jean-Philippe Roux (Fr)
Live performance Henning Lundkvist (Swe)
21.00 Canetti House Ruse BG
Live Performance Ottoanna (Fr)
22.00 Sexsaginta Prista Ruse BG OPEN AIR
Live concerts & DJ Sets- WPMG / Fr; Chica and The Folder / De; Sillyconductor
/ Ro; Tom Wilson / Uk; Prins Thomas / No; Cosmiq Microbiq / Ro; Vj: SKVJS /
Ro
SATURDAY 19 JULY
12.00 - 21.00 Canetti House Ruse BG
Le Placard headphone festival with Erik Minkkinen (Fr), creator of the festival
14.00 - 20.00 Canetti House Ruse BG
Audiowalk Sound Drop project of MU (Fr)
21.00 Canetti House Ruse BG
Live Performance Ottoanna (Fr)
22.00 Canetti House Ruse BG
Live performance Phill Niblock (USA) & Katherine Liberovskaya (Ca) audio-video
live performance vs Joachim Montessuis (Fr) live performance from MONS (BE)
23.00 Sexsaginta Prista Ruse BG OPEN AIR
Live concerts & DJ Sets- Pistamashina / Bg; Mira Calix / Uk; Minus si Ion
/ Ro;
Candie Hank / De; Camil / Ro; Alien Pimp / Ro, Vj Vali Chincisan / Ro
CANETTI HOUSE, 12 Slavyanska St
BASEMENT: HALBOT - SOUND INSTALLATION
In the basement of the Canetti House, Halbot, a sound installation conceived
in collaboration between Julien Ottavi (Fr) and Jean-Philippe Roux (Fr) will
be on view from Friday 18th of July starting with 16h00 to Saturday 19th of
July at 23h30. The installation displays a network of recording/broadcasting
wires and devices which are linked to remote spaces and collect sounds that
can be heard in the installation. Julien Ottavi, a media activist, musician,
researcher and member of the APO33 collective and Jean-Philippe Roux, artist
and musician, will perform live within the installation on Friday 18th, at 20h00.
GROUND FLOOR:
INFO CENTER AND DEPARTURE POINT FOR THE AUDIOWALK
The ground floor of the Canetti House will be opened to the public during the
festival as an info center (people can pick up brochures, programs, flyers,
get advice etc.) and also as departure point for the audiowalk organized by
the Collectif Mu (Fr) on Friday 18th and Saturday 19th.
SOUND DROP - AUDIOWALK
Developed in the last 3 years by Collectif Mu (Fr), Sound Drop is an audiowalk
that gives the public the opportunity to rediscover a city through sounds. People
are invited to come at the Canetti House, and pick up maps, portable players
and headphone sets (a piece of ID is required instead). With the help of these
maps and of the arrows installed in Ruse, people will discover 10 key points
that the artists from MU have chosen for the itinerary. When they reach these
spots, the participants will find plates which indicate them the number of the
track they must listen to on the portable players. Each track is chosen according
to the specificity of place and helps transform the perception of that space
and introduce fiction into reality. The audiowalk lasts for 60 minutes. After
the itinerary, people are invited to return at the Canetti House to give back
the equipment and collect the IDs.
GROUND FLOOR: LE PLACARD - HEADPHONE FESTIVAL
At the 1st floor of the Canetti House, Le Placard, a headphone festival conceived
by Erik Minkkinen and the duo Buro from Paris, is programmed on the 19th of
July, from 12h00 to 21h00. The festival is a particular way of listening to
live performances via headphones, which allows the audience to listen to the
music individually, in a state of concentration. The attendance is free: the
artists from Ruse, Bucharest etc. who wish to perform are invited to access
the website of the festival, www.leplacard.org, and subscribe on the list for
Ruse. In the day of the event, they can come with their personal gear (laptops,
synthesizers, acoustic instruments etc.), plug them, and perform live in the
front of the audience who listens to their sets via the headphones.
SEXSAGINTA PRISTA ROMAN FORTRESS, 4 Kaloyan St
Under the starry summer Ruse sky on Friday 18th from 22h00 and on Saturday 19th
from 23h00 famous DJ and VJ from around Europe, US and Canada shall make their
live sets.
-------------------------------------
August 10th to 25th work at Atelier Azur in Hoenefoss, Norway
at the Hval
Station.
Spontaneous collaborations between Phill Niblock, hans w. koch,
Katherine
Liberovskaya and Bettina Wenzel. + Katherine Liberovskaya (video) in
collaboration with Bettina Wenzel (voice, dance).
Atelier Azur
Hval Station
3514 Hoenefoss, Norway
www.atelierazur.net/homenglish.htm
The artistic group AtelierAzur, founded in 1999, is based in
Italy and
Norway. With the collaboration of other artists, it creates an open place
where artists from various countries can find an opportunity to exchange
their experiences have a dialogue and work together starting from the
presupposition that the contemporary artist is characterized more and more
as a "nomad" figure whose researches and aknowledgments are based
upon
a continuous interaction with different spaces, people and their memories
There will be a presentation of work on Saturday August 23
at 6PM+
Half Moon @ Hvalsmoen
Video artist Katherine Liberowskaya, vocal artist Bettina Wenzel,
composers Phill Niblock and hans w. koch present pieces and installations they
have been working on during their stay at Hval Kulturestasjon.
Collaborations and solos, high technology and low sounds, in any order possible.
As well, participation by ceramists Sofia Magalhães and Livia Baldanza
in residency at the station to develop new projects and ideas.
www.hans-w-koch.net
-----------------
www.poptronics.fr
- an article on the European Sound Delta Project
---------------------
Wednesday August 27, The Royal Academy of Music, room 224,
Aarhus, Denmark
Lecture and concert featuring Phill Niblock (USA) (music, soundworks, video)
and Katherine Liberovskaya (CAN) (live video)
The lecture is at 4 pm and the concert at 8 pm
The concert and lecture/demo is a co-operation between the
exhibition space
Spanien19C and DIEM (Danish Institute of Electronic Music) - The Royal Academy
of Music
Free admission
www.spanien19c.dk
and www.diem.dk
The ninth annual San Francisco Electronic Music Festival will
take place Wednesday, September 3rd through Sunday, September 7th, 2008 at Project
Artaud Theater located at 450 Florida Street, San Francisco, CA 94110. www.sfemf.org
for the full schedule / lineup
Wednesday, September 3rd, 2008, 8pm
Sharkiface
SF Sound Group
Phill Niblock
(Artist Talk and Q&A with Phill Niblock, Pauline Oliveros, Hans Fjellestad,
and Edmund Campion on Sunday evening at 6pm)
you can hear MP3s of all concerts at - www.4-33.com/sfemf-2008/mp3
------------------
Het Betoverd Bos : WALDWEBEN
Plaats : Kasteel Schuurlo - Schuurlo 11 - 9880 Sint-Maria-Aalter, Belgium
tijdstip : opening vrijdag 12 september 20u stipt! www.hetbetoverdbos.be
Also - 19 september - 20u & 26 september - 20u
A premier of a new cello work titled "Poure", by
Phill Niblock for Arne Deforce
commissioned by the Centre de Recherches et de Formation Musicales de Wallonie,
CRFMW, Liege, Belgium
PN is present on the 12th
------------------------
September 19 & 20 -
ZXZW, an annual festival for independent culture in Tilburg, Holland, www.zxzw.nl
The 19th - Phill Niblock and Katherine Liberovskaya present a program of her
live video and his sound works / mixed; and a set of his music and film, at
the "Studiozaal" of the Tilburg Theatre
A screening of the film - "The Magic Sun" by Phill
Niblock in the afternoon, PN introduces
(The film is available on video from Atavistic Records - www.atavistic.com)
Two sets by the Sun Ra Arkestra led by Marshall Allen, at Paradox
---------------------
September 24, 7:30 - Sammlung Essl, Vienna, with Martin Zrost,
saxophones; and Franz Hautzinger, trumpet. www.essl.at - Music and Film by Phill
Niblock
Sept 26 concert in Strasbourg for the boat project, stay 27,
leave 28th, fly 29 fr duss to NY
--------------------
An Evening in Celebration of Phill Niblock's 75th Birthday
ANTHOLOGY FILM ARCHIVES
32 SECOND AVENUE NEW YORK, NY 10003; (212) 505-5181 fax (212)
477-2714
TRIBUTE TO PHILL NIBLOCK
Wednesday, October 1 at 7:30
Anthology presents an evening in celebration of intermedia
composer, artist and pillar of the downtown arts community Phill Niblock, on
the night before he turns 75. A multitude of artists from among the hundreds
Niblock has worked with, produced or befriended over his forty-plus-year career
in the art and contemporary music world will present brief interventions in
tribute to his life and oeuvre. Ranging from live performances in dance, poetry
and music, to film and video works, to recorded music or performance, this promises
to be a truly one-of-a-kind intermedia night.
Participants include many musicians, performers, writers and
media artists, among them: Elaine Summers, Gerd Stern, Sally Gross, Sally Silvers
+ Bruce Andrews, Anne Tardos, Steve Dalachinsky + Okkyung Lee, Yuko Otomo, Jozef
Cseres, Thomas Buckner, Jens Brand + Dan Evans Farkas + Ben Manley + Volker
Straebel, hans w. koch + Bettina Wenzel, David First + Tom Hamilton, Shelley
Hirsch + Ursula Scherrer, Alan Licht + Andrew Lampert, Micheal J Schumacher,
Dave Gearey, Jim Staley, David Watson + Matt Welch, Alexandra Dementieva, Esther
Venrooy, Robert Poss, Elliot Sharp + Janene Higgins, Chris Mann, Mary Jane Leach,
Irina Danilova, Peter Shapiro, Astrid Klein, Katherine Liberovskaya + Al Margolis
+ Michael Delia ...
Organized by Katherine Liberovskaya with help from Al Margolis
and Peter Shapiro.
To request an image or further information about Phill Niblock,
please email Stephanie Gray: publicity@anthologyfilmarchives.org
About Anthology Film Archives: Founded in 1970, Anthology's
mission is to exhibit, preserve, collect documentation about, and promote public
and scholarly understanding of independent, classic, and avant-garde cinema.
Anthology screens more than 900 film and video programs per year, publishes
books and catalogs annually, and has preserved more than 700 films to date.
Directions: Anthology is at 32 Second Ave. at 2nd St. Subway:
F or V to 2nd Ave; 6 to Bleecker.
An Art Forum review of this event, with pictures, at:
www.artforum.com/diary/id=21243
-----------------------
Issue Project Room, 232 Third Street, Brooklyn N Y; www.issueprojectroom.org
October 8th - October 11th
Celebrating Phill Niblock's 75th Birthday and his contribution
to Experimental Music
Organized with the help of Katherine Liberovskaya and Alan Margolis
There will be films / video from the "Movement of People Working"
series
Wednesday October 8th - Works from the 60s and 70s
Tenor (1969, 13 minutes) Martin Bough, recorded tenor saxophone
3 to 7 - 196 (December 1974, 23:40), David Gibson, cello, recorded; Robert Engelbrecht,
cello, playing live
Four Arthurs (April 1978, 22 Min) Arthur Stidfole, bassoon, recorded; Leslie
Ross, bassoon live
A Third Trombone (June 1979, recording revised 1994; 20:54), Jon English, trombone,
recorded; Chris McIntyre, trombone live
Thursday October 9th - Works from the 80s and 90s
Didjeridoos and Don'ts (1992, 13:30), Ulrich Krieger, didjeridu recorded
Five More String Quartets (1991-93, 25 min), The Soldier String Quartet, recorded;
David Soldier, violin; Robert Engelbrecht, cello; Peter Imig, violin, playing
live
Summing II, (1985, 32 minutes), David Gibson, recorded cello; Robert Engelbrecht,
cello, playing live
Friday October 10th - Works from the 2000s
A set by Phill Niblock, mixing his sound works, and Katherine Liberovskaya,
live video
Pan Fried 27.5 (27:30, 2001/3) Reinhold Friedl, piano played with a single nylon
string tied to piano strings, recorded piano; Jan Feddersen, bowed piano, live
Sethwork (21:48, 2003) Seth Josel, unamplified guitars played with e-bow, recorded
guitar; Byron Westbrook, Robert Engelbrecht, Peter Imig, Jens Rohm, playing
live guitars
Saturday October 11th - Works from the 2000s
Poure (2008, 24 minutes) (New York Premier) Arne Deforce, cello, recorded
One Large Rose (2008, 46 minutes) (World Premier) The Nelly Boyd Ensemble (Hamburg)
- Robert Engelbrecht, cello; Jan Feddersen, bowed piano; Peter Imig, violin;
Jens Rohm, bass, playing live and recorded
Poure was commissioned by the Centre de Recherches et de Formation
Musicales de Wallonie, CRFMW, Liege, Belgium
The appearance by the Nelly Boyd Ensemble is sponsored by Dr. Martin Schimke
LL.M., Senior European Consultant with Bird & Bird (www.twobirds.com),
Dusseldorf, Germany
Poure, One Large Rose, and Stosspeng will be the pieces on a new "Touch"
double CD, out soon
Live @ International House
3701 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia PA 19104 www.ihousephilly.org
Sunday, October 12 at 8pm
An Evening with Phill Niblock - Music and Images by an American Maverick, Co-presented
by Bowerbird
The program includes:
A set by Phill Niblock, mixing his sound works, and Katherine Liberovskaya,
live video
Hurdy Hurry - Jim O'Rourke, hurdy gurdy, recorded samples (1999) Harm, for cello
- Arne Deforce, cello, recorded samples (2003) Zrost - Martin Zrost, soprano
saxophone, recorded samples (2004) Sethwork - Seth Josel, acoustic guitars played
with E-bow, recorded samples (2003)
October 21, 9:30pm Graz Austria, Phill Niblock and Thomas Ankersmit, Steirischer
Herbst 2008, curated by Heike Schleper and Bernhard Schreiner
www.steirischerherbst.at
October 23, ad Libitum: 3 Festival, Centrum Sztuki Wspolczesnej
- Zamek Ujazdowski,
Warsaw, Poland www.ad-libitum.pl/
(festival - Oct 20-25)
Phill Niblock and Thomas Ankersmit
----------------------
October 24, 7pm, Amsterdamse Cello Biennale, Muziekgebouw
aan 't IJ in, Amsterdam, The Netherlands www.amsterdamsecellobiennale.nl
Arne Deforce plays Phill Niblock's "Harm", composed for him.
CAPC (contemporary art center of Bordeaux : www.bordeaux.fr/ebx/portals/ebx.portal?
Programmation | Bordeaux
dans le cadre du Festival Novart
Vendredi 7 novembre
21h | Soiree d'ouverture CAPC, Musee d'art contemporain de Bordeaux
Thomas Lehn & Markus Schmickler (Allemagne)
Jason Kahn (Usa)+ Guest
Samedi 8 Novembre, 21h | CAPC, Musee d'art contemporain de
Bordeaux
CAPC - 7 rue Ferrere - 33000 Bordeaux - +33556008150
Gun Gi (France)
Phill Niblock & Thomas Ankersmit (USA & Pays Bas)
------------------
November Music, in Den Bosch The Netherlands, November 14 at
Verkade Fabriek
Phill Niblock and Thomas Ankersmit
The festival is Nov 12 - 16, for details: www.novembermusic.net/
---------------------------------
18 November 2008 / 7pm - Merlin Theater, Budapest, Hungary
Produced by Andras Nun, www.fest.uh.hu/
Guest 1 and 2 and
Phill Niblock (USA)
-----------------------
I M A G E S S O N O R E S X - live electronics
festival, November 21, Liege Belgium, Ancienne Eglise St-Andre, Place du Marche,
20h30, http://www.crfmw.be/isX.html
Produced by the Centre de Recherches et de Formation Musicales de Wallonie
Performance of Phill Niblock's cello pieces for Arne Deforce,
cello - Harm and Poure
Plus pieces by Karlheinz Stockhausen and John Cage, played by Jean-Marc Montera
[F], guitare électrique / Chris Cutler [UK], percussion / Daan Vandewalle
(B), piano / Arne Deforce (B), violoncello
Poure was commissioned by CRFMW
-------------------------
Saturday 6 December 2008 at 9:00pm
Phill Niblock, a three hour concert of music and multiple images
LAMPO, 216 W. Chicago Ave. 2nd Floor, Chicago 60610
Admission open to all ages
Tel: 312-282-7676 Web: www.lampo.org
----------------------
Experimental Intermedia
Phill Niblock 6pm until midnight, Sunday December 21
So what's new?- well, after 75 years he can still do six hours of music and
film/video on the winter solstice, the longest night of the year
224 Centre Street at Grand, Third Floor, N Y 10013 www.experimentalintermedia.org
Google Web Alert for: PHILL NIBLOCK
YouTube
- PHILL NIBLOCK at Lampo - 12/6/08
Recorded on December 06, 2008 using a Flip Video camcorder.
(There are a number of clips on YouTube)
PHILL NIBLOCK - Touch Three MP3 Downloads - 7digital
MP3 Album download. PHILL NIBLOCK - Touch Three. Download release
date: Apr 24 2006, Record Label: Touch, Tracks: 9. Free previews.
|
|